Clinical Science and Engineering - Programme and Staff Planning PDF Print E-mail

 

PROGRAMME PLANNING

 

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMME

  1. Bachelor of Clinical Engineering
  2. Bachelor of Wellness Science and Management
  3. Bachelor of Medical Imaging and Radiation

POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMME

  1. International double degree master programme in Biomedical Engineering
  2. Healthcare Technology management
  3. Medical Imaging and Radiation

SHORT COURSE & SUMMER SCHOOL

  1. Short course on medical image processing (with ITB)
  2. Short course on tropical diseases (with MAHIDOL University)
  3. Short course on clinical engineering/ wellness (with Europe or US university)

 

 

STAFF PLANNING

 

ACADEMIC STAFF


Name

Expertise

1

Prof. Madya. Ir. Dr.-Ing. Eko Supriyanto

Medical Imaging, Early Intervention, Ultrasound

2

Dr. Adeela Arooj

Medicine, O & G

3

En. Syed Mohd Nooh bin Syed Omar

Clinical Engineering, Therapeutic (Surgery- Robot)

4

En. Lukman Hakim bin Ismail

Biomedical Science, Healthcare Management

5

Pn. Siti Norbaieah binti Mohamad Hashim

Medical Physic – X-Ray, Diagnostic + Nuclear medicine, Radiation Safety

6

Cik. Norhana binti Jusoh

Biosensor, Bioprocess, Biochemistry

7

Cik. Siti Aisyah binti Mualif

Molecular Medicine, Genetics

8

Cik. Mariaulpa binti Sahalan

Medical Physics – MRI Diagnostic, Nuclear Medicine

9

Pn. Maheza Irna binti Mohamad Salim

Medical Imaging, Cancer Characterization, Molecular Imaging, Magnetoacoustic Imaging

10

En. Imadudin

Microbiology / Molecular Biology/ Radiobiology

11

Dr. Med.

Medicine, Physiology

12

Dr. Med.

Medicine, Pediatrics

13

Dr. Med.

Medical Dermatologist / Oncologist

14

Dr. Med.

Medicine, Radiologist

15

Dr. BMS

Drug Delivery System

16

Dr.

Medical Informatics, E-Health, Hospital Information System

17

Dr. BMS

Pharmacology and Nanomedicine

18

Dr. BMS

Anatomy

19

Dr.

Nursing

20

Dr.

Biomedical Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Artificial Intelligence

21

Dr.

3D Visualization, Image Analysis and Interpretation, Ultrasound Imaging

22

Dr.

Psychology / Human Development

23

Dr. Med.

Alternative Medicine

24

Dr.

Occupational Therapy

25

Dr.

Medical Nanoelectronics and Instrumentation

26

Dr.

Robotics and Surgery

27

Dr.

Nutrition and Dietetics

28

Dr.

Physiotherapy

29

Dr.

Physiology and Pathology / Biophysics

30

Dr.

Hospital Planning, Clinical Decision Support System, Hospital Management / Civil Engineering

 

SUPPORTING STAFF


 

Name

Expertise/ Laboratory


1

Cik. Mas Linda binti Yunos

Biology, X-Ray / Jabatan / Makmal Haiwan


Job Vacancy


Position

Laboratory

Type of Laboratory

1

Juruteknik Telekomunikasi

Low freqency (< 100 kHz) Electromagnetic Field

RF/Mag Shielded Room

2

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Antomy Museum

Standard room

3

Juruteknik Kejuruteraan Bioperubatan

Basic Medical Device Laboratory

Standard room

4

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Biochemical Workshop

Standard room

5

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Nanomedicine and Drug Delivery Laboratory

Clean Room

6

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Clinical Analyzer Laboratory

Biosafety room

7

Programmer / Juruteknik IT

Clinical Computing Laboratory

Standard room

8

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Dialysis Laboratory

Dialysis Room

9

Programmer / Juruteknik IT

E-health Laboratory

Standard room

10

Juruteknik Kejuruteraan Bioperubatan

Magnetoacoustic Imaging Laboratory

Standard room

11

Penolong Pegawai Sains

ENT Laboratory

Diagnostic Room

12

Juruteknik Mekanikal

Hospital Facility Workshop

Standard room

13

Juruteknik Elektronik

Maintenance & Safety Testing Laboratory

Anti static room

14

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Hospital Model Laboratory

Standard room

15

Jururawat

Intensive Care Laboratory

Therapy Room

16

Juruteknik Mekatronik

Medical care robotics laboratory

Standard room

17

Juruteknik Elektronik

Medical Electronics Workshop

Standard room

18

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Microbiology laboratory

Biosafety room

19

Radiographer

MRI Room

MRI Room

20

Radiographer

Non Ionizing Therapeutic Laboratory

Patient Room

21

Radiographer

Nuclear Medicine / Ionizing Radiation Lab

Radiation Shielded Room

22

Sonographer

O&G Laboratory

Diagnostic Room

23

Jururawat

Oncology Laboratory

Diagnostic Room

24

Optometrist

Opthalmology laboratory

Diagnostic Room

25

Pegawai OT

Early intervention laboratory (Paediatric Laboratory)

Play Ground Room

26

Jururawat

Patient Room (ward)

Patient Room

27

Juruteknik Elektronik

HF Shielded Room for EMC Testing

RF Shielded Room

28

Juruteknik Kejuruteraan Bioperubatan

Surgical Simulation Laboratory

Surgical Room

29

Juruteknik Kejuruteraan Bioperubatan

Thermal Imaging Room

Thermal and Light Controlled Room

30

Radiographer

X-ray Room

X-Ray Shielded Room

31

Penolong Pegawai Sains

Animal Laboratory

Animal House

 


FACILITIES PLANNING

1. Classroom

2. Building block B,C

3. Lecturer room

4. Laboratory

  • Teaching Lab (Undergraduate Programme)
  • Research Lab (Postgraduate Programme)
  • Service Lab (Medical Device Testing, Patient)

5. Equipment

6. Diagnostic Centre (General Check-up, O&G, Pediatrics, Oncology, Dermatology, Intensive   Monitoring, Tropical Disease, Neurology)